Cindy W. King v. Mississippi Military Department , 245 So. 3d 404 ( 2018 )
[…] 8
    the Board hear her appeal.
    ¶14.   The Department also has a strong statutory basis for its position. The Department
    hangs its hat on the following statute: “The Adjutant General shall: (a) Appoint all of the
    employees of his department and he may remove any of them at his discretion[.]” Miss. Code
    Ann. § 33-3-11(a) (Rev. 2010). Further, the Department claims that the Adjutant General
    is subordinate only to the Governor, so the Board could not and should not intervene by
    reviewing his decision to terminate an employee. See Miss. Code Ann. § 33-3-3 (Rev. 2010)
    (“There shall be in the executive branch of the state government a military department. The
    Adjutant General shall be the executive head of the department and, as such, subordinate
    only to the Governor in matters pertaining thereto. There shall be in such department . . .
    such other officers, enlisted men and civilian employees as the Adjutant General shall, from
    time to time, determine.”) (emphasis added). Lastly, the Department points to Mississippi
    Code Section 33-3-7, which provides that “[t]he Adjutant General shall be chief of staff to
    the Governor, subordinate only to the Governor in matters affecting the military department
    and militia of this state.” Miss.