Cindy W. King v. Mississippi Military Department , 245 So. 3d 404 ( 2018 )
[…] reviewing his decision to terminate an employee. See Miss. Code Ann. § 33-3-3 (Rev. 2010)
    (“There shall be in the executive branch of the state government a military department. The
    Adjutant General shall be the executive head of the department and, as such, subordinate
    only to the Governor in matters pertaining thereto. There shall be in such department . . .
    such other officers, enlisted men and civilian employees as the Adjutant General shall, from
    time to time, determine.”) (emphasis added). Lastly, the Department points to Mississippi
    Code Section 33-3-7, which provides that “[t]he Adjutant General shall be chief of staff to
    the Governor, subordinate only to the Governor in matters affecting the military department
    and militia of this state.” Miss. Code Ann. § 33-3-7 (Rev. 2010) (emphasis added). Thus,
    the Department claims that the Board cannot hear an appeal from an employee terminated
    at the discretion of the Adjutant General.
    ¶15.   King claims that the statutes are in conflict with one another, and as the Court has