Forrest Thomas, III v. Mississippi Department of Corrections , 248 So. 3d 786 ( 2018 )
[…] During the guilty plea colloquy, Thomas acknowledged that the kidnapped children had been under the age of sixteen. But no facts were adduced or even suggested to show that Thomas's act of kidnapping his children had any sexual motive, involved any sexual acts, or had any sexual component whatsoever.

    ¶ 24. The crime of kidnapping, in itself, is not a sex crime. Kidnapping is codified at Mississippi Code Section 97-3-53, which provides that "[a]ny person who, without lawful authority and with or without intent to secretly confine, shall forcibly seize and confine any other person, or shall inveigle or kidnap any other person with intent to cause such person to be confined or imprisoned against his or her will" is guilty of kidnapping. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-53 (Rev. 2014).