III. Whether the DOM violated state and federal laws requiring notice. A. Federal Law Requiring Public Notice ¶115. When a party asserts a lack-of-notice claim, the court should first examine the notice that was required and then compare it to the notice actually given. 1. Notice Required ¶116. The DOM was required to publish notice of the amendment to the State Plan (SPA 15-004) under the requirements of 42 C.F.R. § 447.205. Under subsection (a), DOM was required to “provide public notice of any significant proposed change in its methods and standards for setting payment rates for services.” 42 C.F.R. § 447.205(a).