•                    IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] matter well after the clarifying amendment took effect weighs heavily against a finding that
    the DOM’s affirmation and adoption of the AHO’s opinion was mere pretense. The DOM’s
    affirmation and adoption of AHO’s opinion as the DOM’s final decision on the matter was
    clearly meant to overrule any preexisting rules or decisions on the matter. Therefore, we find
    Methodist’s contention to be without merit.
    II.   Whether the DOM violated state and federal laws requiring
    notice.
    ¶42.    Methodist argues that the DOM failed to comply with 42 C.F.R. § 447.205, the federal
    regulation requiring that state Medicaid agencies “provide public notice of any significant
    18
    proposed change in its methods and standards for setting payment rates for services.” 42
    C.F.R. § 447.205(a), Westlaw (current through May 21, 2020). Methodist claims that the
    DOM also failed to comply with several state laws requiring public notice of an agency’s
    proposed rule changes.
    A.     Federal Law Requiring Public Notice
    ¶43.   If a state chooses to participate in the Medicaid program, it must submit a State Plan
    to CMS that satisfies the substantive requirements of 42 U.S.C. § 1396a (a)(13)(A) (2012),
    and the procedural requirements set forth in 42 C.F.R. § 447.200, Westlaw (current through
    May 21, 2020). Any later changes in the payment rates established in the State Plan require
    the state Medicaid agency to submit proposed plan amendments to CMS for approval. 42
    C.F.R. § 447.205 requires a state agency “provide public notice of a significant proposed
    change in its methods and standards for setting payment rates for services.” 42 C.F.R. §
    447.205, Westlaw (current through May 21, 2020). Subsection (c) of the regulation outlines
    the content requirements of the public notice, stating that the notice must include a
    description of the proposed change in methods and standards, estimates of any expected