•                    IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] were paid the base bed value of all of its beds, plus 37.20% of the bed value
    for each Alzheimer bed.
    In part, the different treatment of the property reimbursement rate for NFSD
    facilities was based on the recognition that it cost more for NFSD facilities to
    house their patients. Thus, from 2004 until 2012, DOM continued to
    compensate Methodist at this disproportionately high rate, in part because of
    its status as the only nursing facility for the severely disabled in the state.
    6
    Interestingly, if we pause here to consider the notice requirement, 42 C.F.R. §
    447.205(a) and (c), Westlaw (current through May 21, 2020) required DOM to “provide
    public notice of any significant proposed change in its methods and standards for setting
    payment rates for services” and to “[d]escribe the proposed change in methods and
    standards,” “estimate the increase or decrease expected in annual expenditures (if any),” and
    “[e]xplain why the agency is changing its methods and standards . . . .” As I will discuss in