A. Federal Law Requiring Public Notice ¶43. If a state chooses to participate in the Medicaid program, it must submit a State Plan to CMS that satisfies the substantive requirements of 42 U.S.C. § 1396a (a)(13)(A) (2012), and the procedural requirements set forth in 42 C.F.R. § 447.200, Westlaw (current through May 21, 2020). Any later changes in the payment rates established in the State Plan require the state Medicaid agency to submit proposed plan amendments to CMS for approval. 42 C.F.R. § 447.205 requires a state agency “provide public notice of a significant proposed change in its methods and standards for setting payment rates for services.” 42 C.F.R. § 447.205, Westlaw (current through May 21, 2020).