•                    IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] adjustment was calculated was going to change under SPA 15-004. ” Maj. Op. ¶ 48. This
    is correct. Methodist did have knowledge it would change. As discussed above, the
    simulation letter advised Methodist that its reimbursement would increase by 22.56 percent.
    And, the simulation letter did not indicate that there would be any change to the NBV
    payment add-on.
    ¶118. The majority then rules that “[t]he DOM’s publication of notice included all of the
    information it was required to address according to 42 C.F.R. § 447.205 . . . .” Maj. Op. ¶
    49. But SPA-015 does not mention the reduction of Methodist’s NBV add-on.
    ¶119. The hearing officer and the majority disregard the DOM’s obligation under 42 C.F.R.
    § 447.205(a) to “provide public notice of any significant proposed change in its methods and
    standards for setting payment rates for services.” (Emphasis added.) Likewise, they
    disregard the fact that subsection (c) required the DOM to “[d]escribe the proposed change
    in methods and standards,” estimate the increase or decrease expected in annual expenditures