The DOM’s affirmation and adoption of AHO’s opinion as the DOM’s final decision on the matter was clearly meant to overrule any preexisting rules or decisions on the matter. Therefore, we find Methodist’s contention to be without merit. II. Whether the DOM violated state and federal laws requiring notice. ¶42. Methodist argues that the DOM failed to comply with 42 C.F.R. § 447.205, the federal regulation requiring that state Medicaid agencies “provide public notice of any significant 18 proposed change in its methods and standards for setting payment rates for services.” 42 C.F.R. § 447.205(a), Westlaw (current through May 21, 2020). Methodist claims that the DOM also failed to comply with several state laws requiring public notice of an agency’s proposed rule changes.