•               IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] University. Accordingly, we find no merit to this claim.
    III.    Attorneys’ Fees
    ¶43.   The chancery court awarded attorneys’ fees to Olin and the nonprofits as follows: for
    Olin—$174,245.51 to Lamar & Hannaford, P.A., and $72,064.70 to Edwards & Prince, P.C.;
    for the nonprofits—$184,512.93 to Mayo Mallette, PLLC. The chancery court did so in a
    two sentence order based on the supplemental motions filed by the Olin and the nonprofits.
    ¶44.   The motions relied on authority provided by Mississippi Code Section 91-8-1004(a),
    which states as follows: “In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the
    court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable
    attorney’s fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject
    of the controversy.” Miss. Code § Ann. 91-8-1004(a) (Rev. 2018).
    ¶45.   Neither this Court nor the Court of Appeals has addressed Section 91-8-1004(a),
    which became effective in July 2014, when the Mississippi legislature enacted the
    Mississippi Uniform Trust Code.
    2