The effect of the judge’s logic 19 is that, in order for Howard to satisfy his burden, he would have to do the job of the police and find Kemp’s real killer. Thus, the trial judge would require him to prove his innocence. Of course, Howard is not required to solve the case. He needs only to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the new DNA results and the change in the forensic science community’s standards regarding bite-mark identification likely would produce a different verdict or outcome. See
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(7) (Rev. 2015) (“No relief shall be granted under this article unless the petitioner proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he is entitled to the relief.”). ¶44. The DNA results showed that Howard’s DNA was not found on any of the items tested. The results showed also that another male, not Howard, had been in contact with the murder weapon.