Mississippi State Board of Contractors v. Hobbs Construction, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] (i) experience and ability, (ii) character, (iii) the manner of performance of
    previous contracts, (iv) financial condition, (v) equipment, (vi) personnel, (vii)
    work completed, (viii) work on hand, (ix) ability to perform satisfactorily work
    under contract at the time of an application for a certificate of responsibility
    8
    or a renewal thereof, (x) default in complying with provisions of this law, or
    any other law of the state, and (xi) the results of objective, standardized
    examinations.
    Miss. Code. Ann. § 31-3-13(h) (Supp. 2019).
    ¶14.   The Board may revoke a COR “upon a finding by the board that a particular
    contractor or qualifying party is not responsible.” 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 31-3-13
    (f) (Supp.
    2019). The Board may suspend a COR for cause. 
    Id.
     Before the Board may suspend or
    revoke a COR, the Board must afford the contractor ten days’ notice of a hearing at which