•                     IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] 2
    Gluckstadt, Mississippi, which is owned by the State. From there, the alcohol is held in
    bailment by the State until ordered by privately held and permitted retailer package stores.
    
    Miss. Code Ann. § 67-1-51
     (Supp. 2019) (issuance of permits). Once ordered, alcohol is
    then shipped by the State to individual package stores for resale to consumers who must
    purchase the alcohol while on the package store premises. Package store retailers may not
    ship or deliver alcohol to consumers. 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 67-1-83
    (1) (Rev. 2012) (“It shall
    also be unlawful for the holder of any package retailer’s permit to sell any alcoholic
    beverages except by delivery in person to the purchasers at the place of business of the
    permittee.”).
    ¶5.    Mississippi law further provides as follows:
    It shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, distill, brew, sell, possess,
    import into this state, export from the state, transport, distribute, warehouse,