State v. Peoples , 481 So. 2d 1069 ( 1986 )
[…] See Rule 2.05, Unif.Crim.R. of Cir.Ct.Prac.; Harden v. State, 465 So. 2d 321, 324 (Miss. 1985); Henderson v. State, 445 So. 2d 1364, 1367-1368 (Miss. 1984). By quashing this indictment the trial judge in effect granted Peoples a summary judgment. There is no such procedure known to our criminal practice.

    We note, in passing, that there was some difficulty distinguishing Candy Peoples's status as either an accessory before the fact or a principal to the crime of kidnapping. In this state, that is a distinction without a difference. Section 97-1-3, Miss. Code Ann. (1972) provides that:

    Every person who shall be an accessory to any felony, before the fact, shall be deemed and considered a principal, and shall be indicted and punished as such; and this whether the principal have been previously convicted or not.

    Under our statute, an accessory to any felony before the fact is a principal and may be convicted as a principal in an indictment charging him or her as principal. Blackwell v. State, 231 So. 2d 790, 792 (1970) cert. denied, Blackwell v. Mississippi, 400 U.S. 848, 91 S. Ct. 43, 27 L. Ed. 2d 86 (1970); Hathorn v.