I. Discretionary-function immunity applies to decisions made by policymakers that affect policy. ¶17. The Mississippi Tort Claims Act was first enacted in 1984 in response to the Mississippi Supreme Court’s 1982 opinion in Pruett v. City of Rosedale, in which the Court abolished “the judicially created concept of sovereign immunity.” Pruett v. City of Rosedale,
421 So. 2d 1046(Miss. 1982), superseded by statute as stated in Jackson v. Daley,
739 So. 2d1031, 1040 (¶ 32) (Miss. 1999). We know the statute was enacted in response to Pruett because Mississippi Code Section 11-46-3(2) (Rev. 2019) establishes that the immunity of the State and its subdivisions “is and always has been the law in this state, before and after November 10, 1982 . . . .” Pruett was handed down on November 10, 1982. In any event, the Tort Claims Act begins with a declaration that the State and its political subdivisions “are not now, have never been and shall not be liable, and are, always have been and shall 8 continue to be immune from suit at law or in