Caesars Entertainment, Inc. v. Mississippi Department of Revenue ( 2020 )
[…] Also, nothing in
    Section 27-7-51(1) mandates that the Department conduct a second examination. See
    id. B. Does
    the Department have an undesignated amount of time to issue
    a refund?
    ¶30.   Caesars contends that the Department has an “undesignated amount of time” to
    determine a taxpayer’s correct tax liability that allows it still to make a determination on tax
    liability after the statute of limitations has run, as long as the Department does so “with
    reasonable promptness and diligence.”
    ¶31.   But Section 27-7-49(1) clearly states that the Department has “three (3) years from
    the due date or the date the return was filed, whichever is later,” to examine a taxpayer’s tax
    liability and that the Department is not to make a determination after the three years expires
    “except as hereinafter provided.” Miss. Code Ann. § 27-7-49(1). The Department has a set
    time for reviewing a taxpayer’s tax returns.