Will Realty, LLC v. Mark Isaacs and Sally Isaacs ( 2020 )
[…] of a circuit court of any county in this state . . . subject to the provisions of Section 15-1-45.”
    
    Miss. Code Ann. § 11-7-303
    . The seven-year statute of limitations of Section 15-1-45 bars
    any foreign judgments enrolled outside that time frame. 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-45
    . Without
    renewing the judgment in Kentucky, Will enrolled a judgment ten years after its rendition and
    three years after the statute of limitations in Mississippi had expired. Thus, the judgment is
    unenforceable. 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-3
    (1) (Rev. 2019) (“The completion of the period of
    limitation prescribed to bar any action, shall defeat and extinguish the right as well as the
    remedy.”). Relief was appropriately granted by the circuit court under our Rule of Civil
    Procedure 60(b).
    CONCLUSION
    ¶14.   Because the statute of limitations has prescribed regarding Will’s judgment, the circuit
    6
    court appropriately granted relief to the Isaacses.