Sheriel F. Perkins v. Carolyn McAdams ( 2017 )
[…] but also asserted several other state and federal claims. Because of the federal claims,
    McAdams removed the action to federal court. In response, Perkins moved to amend her
    complaint to drop the federal claims. The federal court remanded this action to the Leflore
    County Circuit Court in October 2014. Her amended complaint still alleged multiple state-
    election-law violations and fraud. It also called into question the legality of hundreds of
    votes cast.
    II.     Motion for Summary Judgment
    2
    See 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-951
     (Rev. 2015) (permitting “a person desiring to
    contest the election of another person returned as elected to any office within any county, . . .
    within twenty (20) days after the election, [to] file a petition in the office of the clerk of the
    circuit court of the county, setting forth the grounds upon which the election is contested”).
    3
    ¶8.    Two months after remand, McAdams filed for summary judgment. Following a
    hearing, the trial court denied this motion on May 20, 2015. The court found Perkins had
    “raise[d] sufficient issues that are genuine to this dispute,” which “if proved by proper