Chad Edward Spiers v. State of Mississippi , 257 So. 3d 842 ( 2018 )
[…] DISCUSSION
    2
    ¶6.    Spiers asserts that the circuit court erred in denying his PCR motion because he cannot
    successfully complete the long-term drug and alcohol therapeutic program as “mandated” by
    this sentencing order. Because neither the circuit court nor this Court has statutory authority
    to manage programs operated by the MDOC, we find Spiers’s argument is without merit.
    ¶7.    Spiers was sentenced to the long-term drug and alcohol therapeutic program by the
    circuit court; however, the program is run exclusively by the MDOC. See Miss. Code Ann.
    § 47-5-10 (Rev. 2015). “The courts do not manage MDOC inmates or operate the
    department of corrections.” Jefferson v. State, 
    958 So. 2d 1276
    , 1287 (¶34) (Miss. Ct. App.
    2007). Furthermore, this Court has held that “the commissioner is charged with planning,
    developing, and coordinating a statewide comprehensive correctional program designed to
    train and rehabilitate offenders in order to prevent, control and retard recidivism.” 
    Id. “Not only
    that, the commissioner is vested with the exclusive authority and responsibility for the
    management and control of the correctional system and for the proper care, treatment,
    feeding, clothing, and management of the offenders confined therein.” Id.; see also Miss.