Taylor v. State , 2011 Miss. App. LEXIS 708 ( 2011 )
[…] Taylor’s mother informed Boykins that her son was the defendant.

    ¶ 44. The circuit court was concerned with the fact that a potential juror would discuss the matter when all prospective jurors had been specifically advised not to do so. While the circuit court noted that Boykins did not actually discuss the case, she was a prospective juror who “talked with the mother of this defendant just outside the courtroom.”

    ¶ 45. Mississippi Code Annotated section 13-5-79 (Rev.2002) provides that “[a]ny person who will make oath that he [or she] is impartial shall be competent as a juror in any criminal case. Any juror shall be excluded, however, if the court be of the opinion that he [or she] cannot try the case impartially, and the exclusion shall not be assignable as error.” The supreme court has interpreted this statute literally, holding that “once the judge [has] exercised his discretion and determined that the jurors probably could not be impartial, then the determination may not be assigned on appeal as an error[.]” Coverson v.