FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Holloway v. State, 31 So.3d 656, 657 (¶ 5) (Miss.Ct.App.2010) (citing Moore v. State, 986 So.2d 928, 932 (¶ 13) (Miss.2008)). Questions of law receive a de novo review. Id. Swilley’s primary argument is that the
*904 circuit court erred in not suppressing the evidence obtained during the police officers’ search of him because the search and subsequent seizure violated of his Fourth Amendment right to be free from unreasonable search and seizure. Swilley alleged that the police officers lacked reasonable suspicion or probable cause to detain and search him.¶ 8. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-21(1) (Rev.2007) states that:
Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver.
Section 99-39-21(1) prohibits a prisoner from raising certain issues in a PCR motion if they should have been raised prior to filing a PCR motion, and failure to raise these issues acts as a waiver. In Battaya v.