James Gandy, Jr. v. State of Mississippi , 2015 Miss. App. LEXIS 646 ( 2015 )
[…] of three years in the penitentiary for the crime of burglary on the [second] day
    of October, 1981, and having been sentenced to a term of four years in the
    penitentiary for the crime of receiving stolen property on the [first] day of
    April, 1983, the [c]ourt therefore finds that the defendant is a[] habitual
    criminal . . . under the provisions of Sec[tion] 99-19-81, Miss[issippi] Code of
    1972 . . . .
    ¶10.     Gandy improperly cites to the requirements under Mississippi Code Annotated
    4
    section 99-19-83 (Rev. 2015) for convicting a defendant as a habitual offender. Section 99-
    19-83 states:
    Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted
    twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately
    brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall
    have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more,
    whether served concurrently or not, in any state and/or federal penal
    institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such
    felonies shall have been a crime of violence, as defined by Section 97-3-2,
    shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced
    or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole, probation or any
    other form of early release from actual physical custody within the [MDOC].
    ¶11.   While Gandy was, in fact, sentenced to life in the custody of the MDOC, he was
    sentenced as such because the maximum sentence available for the crime of kidnaping is life