James Gandy, Jr. v. State of Mississippi , 2015 Miss. App. LEXIS 646 ( 2015 )
[…] the right to a legal sentence was a fundamental constitutional right excepted from the time-
    bar. 
    Id. at 603
    (¶13).
    3
    ¶8.     While we recognize that an illegal sentence is an exception to the time-bar, Gandy’s
    sentence was not illegal. Gandy stated in his PCR motion that the State failed to prove
    beyond a reasonable doubt that he had served one year or that one of his prior convictions
    was a violent crime. This is irrelevant. The circuit court sentenced Gandy as a habitual
    offender under Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-81 (Rev. 2015), which states:
    Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted
    twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately
    brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall
    have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state
    and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be
    sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony,
    and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be
    eligible for parole or probation.
    (Emphasis added).
    ¶9.     The State was not required to prove that Gandy had served one year or that his prior
    conviction was for a violent crime. Rather, under the habitual-offender statute, the State only
    had to prove that Gandy had been previously convicted of two felonies and that he had been
    sentenced to separate terms of at least one year. In the sentencing order, the circuit court
    held:
    [T]he defendant has been previously convicted of two separate felonies upon
    charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents and at
    different times, and the defendant having been sentenced previously to a term
    of three years in the penitentiary for the crime of burglary on the [second] day
    of October, 1981, and having been sentenced to a term of four years in the