This is because section 15-1-36(2)’s discovery rule is different than the latent-injury provision in the general statute of limitations. Sutherland, 959 So. 2d at 1008- 09 (¶¶11-12) (comparing
Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-36(2) with
Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49(2) (Rev. 2012)). In medical-malpractice actions, “[t]he inquiry does not center on a latent injury, but rather on ‘the date the alleged act, omission or neglect shall or with reasonable diligence might have been first known or discovered.’”
Id. at 1008(¶12) (quoting
Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-36(2)). “Thus, in medical negligence cases, we must focus our inquiry on when a plaintiff, exercising reasonable diligence, should have first discovered the negligence, rather than the injury.”
Id.(emphasis added); see also Holaday v. Moore,