Apparently, Lindsey’s colon had perforated and fecal matter had seeped into her gut, causing the deadly infection. II. Waldrup’s Wrongful-Death Suit ¶9. The statute of limitations for a wrongful-death suit is governed by the underlying legal theory, in this case medical malpractice. The statute of limitations for medical malpractice is two years.
Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-36(2) (Rev. 2012). But no action “may be begun unless the defendant has been given at least sixty (60) days’ prior written notice of the intention to begin the action.” Miss Code Ann. § 15-1-36(15). ¶10. On October 7, 2012, a year and eleven months after Lindsey’s death, Waldrup, as representative of Lindsey’s wrongful-death beneficiaries, sent the mandatory notice-of-suit letter to Dr. Joseph Roberts—the physician primarily responsible for Lindsey’s care at Grace. By statute, this notice tolled the running of the statute of limitations for sixty days.
Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-36(15) (“If the notice is served within sixty (60) days prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the commencement of the action shall be extended sixty (60) days from the service of the notice for said health care providers and others.”). And on December 7, 2012, Waldrup filed a wrongful-death suit 4 against Dr. Roberts. ¶11. Five days later, on December 12, 2012, Waldrup sent a notice-of-suit letter to Eads—the nurse practitioner responsible for Lindsey’s care. The same day, Waldrup amended her complaint against Dr.