McDonald v. Lemon-Mohler Insurance Agency, LLC , 2015 Miss. App. LEXIS 672 ( 2015 )
[…] .
    ¶30.   In the present case, the record clearly reflects that the McDonalds never became
    Lemon-Mohler’s clients and that no communication occurred between Lemon-Mohler and
    the McDonalds. The record further shows that Lemon-Mohler owed the McDonalds no duty
    under any contract. Moreover, the McDonalds’ recovery is precluded by their inability to
    show good-faith reliance upon Lemon-Mohler’s verbal representations or conduct. As the
    record demonstrates, Jalanovich, Lemon-Mohler’s actual client, lacked clean hands in this
    8
    See 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 83-11-5
     (Rev. 2011) (“[W]here cancellation is for
    nonpayment of premium[,] at least ten (10) days’ notice of cancellation accompanied by the
    reason therefor shall be given[.]”). See also Brown v. Progressive Gulf Ins., 
    761 So. 2d 134
    ,
    135-36 (¶¶4-6) (Miss. 2000) (discussing the cancellation of automobile insurance due to
    nonpayment of the policy premium).
    15