Patrick L. King v. State of Mississippi , 239 So. 3d 508 ( 2017 )
[…] v. State, 
    19 So. 3d 140
    ,
    142 (¶6) (Miss. Ct. App. 2009)).
    DISCUSSION
    I.     Whether the circuit court erred in dismissing King’s PCR petition
    as successive-writ barred.
    ¶11.   The circuit court dismissed King’s PCR petition finding that he was not entitled to any
    relief. The court noted that an evidentiary hearing was not required because King’s petition
    was successive and lacked merit. On appeal, the State argues that King’s second petition
    constituted a successive writ and was properly dismissed. The State cites Mississippi Code
    Annotated section 99-39-23(6) (Rev. 2015), which provides that “any order dismissing the
    petitioner’s motion or otherwise denying relief is a final judgment and shall be conclusive
    until reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article.”
    ¶12.   King filed his first PCR petition in 2013. That petition was denied. King appealed
    that denial, and this Court dismissed his appeal. King then filed his second PCR petition in
    2015. Though there are exceptions to the procedural bar against successive writs, none of