Hopkins Ex Rel. Hopkins v. CLC of Biloxi, LLC , 229 So. 3d 742 ( 2017 )
[…] action may be amended by substituting the true name and giving proper notice
    to the opposing party.
    Rule 15(c)(2) of the Mississippi Rules of Civil Procedure provides that “[a]n amendment
    pursuant to Rule 9(h) . . . relates back to the date of the original pleading.” Section 15-1-
    36(15) states that “[n]o action based upon the health[-]care provider’s professional
    negligence may be begun unless the defendant has been given at least sixty (60) days’ prior
    written notice of the intention to begin the action.” Section 15-1-36(15) also provides that,
    “[t]his subsection shall not be applicable with respect to any defendant whose name is
    unknown to the plaintiff at the time of filing the complaint and who is identified therein by
    a fictitious name.” 
    Id. 5 ¶11.
      Sanders points us to Davenport, wherein this Court stated:
    [I]gnorance of the opposing party for fictitious[-]party practice extends beyond
    mere lack of knowledge of the opposing party’s name. Even if the plaintiff