Bryan Morton v. State of Mississippi , 246 So. 3d 895 ( 2017 )
[…] ¶22.   Morton also claims that the instruction on armed robbery materially varied from the
    indictment and constituted a constructive amendment. In relevant part, the indictment stated
    that Morton “did willfully, unlawfully[,] and feloniously take” certain property from Arnold,
    while the jury instructions charged an “attempt to take.” Morton argues that this variance
    amounted to a constructive amendment of the indictment because it did not require the jury
    to find that Morton actually took the items.
    ¶23.   Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-79 (Rev. 2014) defines the crime of armed
    robbery:
    Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person or
    from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by
    violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to
    his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery . . . .
    ¶24.   “[I]n Mississippi both an attempt to take and an actual taking of another’s personal
    10
    property against his will by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of
    immediate injury to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon constitutes robbery.”
    Houston v. State, 
    811 So. 2d 371
    , 372 (¶4) (Miss. Ct. App. 2001) (quoting Harris v. State,
    
    445 So. 2d 1369
    , 1370 (Miss. 1984)). Thus, the variance is immaterial. If the jury found that