David Ward v. State of Mississippi ( 2017 )
[…] to have been committed . . . ;
    1
    We note that the Uniform Rules of Circuit and County Court relating to criminal
    practice have been supplanted by the Mississippi Rules of Criminal Procedure, effective July
    1, 2017. But because the former rules were still in effect during Ward’s trial, Rule 7.06
    applies to Ward’s case.
    4
    6.     The signature of the foreman of the grand jury issuing it; and
    7.     The words “against the peace and dignity of the state.”
    Ward’s indictment met those requirements. Pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section
    99-7-9 (Rev. 2015), “the endorsement by the foreman, together with the marking, dating, and
    signing by the clerks[,] shall be legal evidence of finding and presenting to the court of the
    indictment.” Thus, Ward’s claim fails.
    2.     Ineffective Assistance of Counsel
    ¶11.   To establish a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, a criminal defendant must
    show, under the totality of the circumstances, that (1) his counsel’s performance was