Daniel Rollings v. State of Mississippi , 2016 Miss. App. LEXIS 343 ( 2016 )
[…] The evidence of Rollings’s guilt
    was substantial. The trial court properly denied Rollings’s motion for a new trial.
    III.   Whether the court erred in finding that Mississippi Code Annotated
    section 97-3-65 was the proper statute for Rollings’s indictment of
    rape.
    ¶17.   Rollings next contends that he was indicted under the incorrect statute, Mississippi
    Code Annotated section 97-3-65. He claims that the statute only addresses statutory rape,
    spousal rape, and rape related to drugging.
    ¶18.   Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-65(4)(a) reads:
    Every person who shall have forcible sexual intercourse with any person . . .
    shall be imprisoned for life in the State Penitentiary if the jury by its verdict so
    prescribes; and in cases where the jury fails to fix the penalty at life
    imprisonment, the court shall fix the penalty at imprisonment in the State
    Penitentiary for any term as the court, in its discretion, may determine.
    Rollings is correct that this section of the statute also addresses “sexual intercourse not
    constituting forcible sexual intercourse or statutory rape” that occurs “without that person’s
    consent by administering to such person a substance or liquid,” which “prevent[s] effectual
    resistance.” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-65(4)(a). But Rollings’s contention that his offense is