John T. McAdams v. Julie F. McAdams , 261 So. 3d 157 ( 2018 )
[…] as a result of the contemptuous conduct.” 
    Id.
     “[F]ees incurred litigating other matters . . .
    are not recoverable based on the contempt.” 
    Id.
     In other words, the $1,000 in attorney’s fees
    could not be related to Julie’s defense against John’s petition to terminate alimony. It is true
    that there was no specific evidence regarding the attorney’s fees that Julie incurred related
    to John’s contempt, but we upheld a similar award in Heisinger. 
    Id.
     (citing 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 9-1-41
     (Rev. 2014) (“In any action in which a court is authorized to award reasonable
    attorneys’ fees, the court [may] make the award based on the information already before it
    and the court’s own opinion based on experience and observation . . . .”)). We decline to
    disturb the chancellor’s award of $1,000 in attorney’s fees.
    CROSS-APPEAL
    ¶30.   Julie argues that the chancellor should have awarded her $7,500 in attorney’s fees
    because that was the flat fee that her attorney charged. She says that she should not be