Cathy F. Roberts v. Public Employees' Retirement System of Mississippi ( 2016 )
[…] Bernardo’s records. Roberts contends that because Dr. Collipp suggested in his first IME
    of Roberts on March 23, 2010, that Dr. Bernardo’s records might be helpful, the DAC should
    have postponed the hearing and obtained these medical records. PERS argues that this IME
    report is not applicable since it was not obtained in conjunction with Roberts’s current
    disability claim. Regardless, clinic notes from Dr. Blanchard and Dr. Hernandez state that
    Dr. Bernardo did not recommend surgery, only more physical therapy.
    ¶17.   Roberts cites to Mississippi Code Annotated section 25-11-120(1) (Rev. 2010), which
    states that “the hearing officer shall have the authority to defer a decision in order to request
    a medical evaluation or test or additional existing medical records not previously furnished
    by the claimant.” However, Roberts only raised this issue for the first time when she
    appealed the Board’s decision to the circuit court. Furthermore, Roberts did not list Dr.
    Bernardo on her PERS medical-information form as one of the physicians who had treated
    her within the last five years.