Veronica McGee v. Jackson State University ( 2019 )
[…] Pigg v. Express Hotel Partners LLC, 
    991 So. 2d 1197
    , 1199 (¶4) (Miss. 2008). “If no genuine issue of material fact exists to be resolved, then
    summary judgment shall be granted, as a matter of law, in favor of the movant.” Vicksburg
    Healthcare LLC, 152 So. 3d at 1174 (¶8). Our caselaw further holds that “summary
    judgment shall be granted if no genuine issue of material fact exists concerning the question
    of the running of the statute of limitations.” Brown v. McKee, 
    242 So. 3d 121
    , 127 (¶16)
    5
    (Miss. 2018).
    ¶11.       Section 15-1-49(1) provides that “[a]ll actions for which no other period of limitation
    is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action
    accrued, and not after.” The Mississippi Supreme Court has explained that section 15-1-49’s
    three-year statute of limitations “applies to claims of fraud, misrepresentation, concealment,
    breach of fiduciary duty, conversion, unjust enrichment, unfair competition and business