Shelida McKinney v. Harold McKinney , 2015 Miss. App. LEXIS 495 ( 2015 )
[…] the grandparents were not entitled to court-ordered visitation. She further argues that even
    if visitation was properly allowed, the scope of it should have been limited to the amount of
    visitation that the grandparents enjoyed prior to Jason’s death.           Understandably, the
    grandparents say that the chancery court did not err in any respect. We address these issues
    in turn.
    1.        Did the chancellor err in granting grandparent visitation?
    ¶11.   Mississippi Code Annotated section 93-16-3(1) (Rev. 2013) provides that “whenever
    one (1) of the parents of a minor child dies, either parent of the child’s parents may petition
    the . . . chancery court in the county in which the child resides, and seek visitation rights with
    5
    the child.” Section 93-16-3(2) provides:
    Any grandparent who is not authorized to petition for visitation rights pursuant
    to subsection (1) of this section may petition the chancery court and seek
    visitation rights with his or her grandchild, and the court may grant visitation
    rights to the grandparent, provided the court finds:
    (a) That the grandparent of the child had established a viable
    relationship with the child and the parent or custodian of the
    child unreasonably denied the grandparent visitation rights with
    the child; and
    (b) That visitation rights of the grandparent with the child would
    be in the best interests of the child.
    ¶12.   It is clear from even a casual reading of the statute that the statute recognizes two
    different categories of grandparents. The first category includes the grandparent of a minor
    child who has lost one of his or her parents, section 93-16-3, subsection (1), and the second
    category is a grandparent not described in subsection (1). In other words, the grandparent
    of a child who has both parents living falls under section 93-16-3, subsection (2). It is also
    clear from a reading of the statute that a grandparent falling under subsection (2) may petition
    a chancery court for visitation, and the visitation may be granted, provided the court finds
    that the grandparent meets the requirements of subsections (a) and (b) of section 93-16-3(2)
    – that is, the grandparent has established a viable relationship with the child, the parent or
    custodian of the child has unreasonably denied the grandparent visitation rights, and
    visitation would be in the best interests of the child.
    ¶13.   What is not clear from a plain reading of the statute is what prerequisite or
    prerequisites must be met before visitation may be granted to a grandparent who petitions the
    6
    chancery court under section 93-16-3(1) for visitation. Here, it is clear that the grandparents