Clayton Paul Bateman v. State of Mississippi , 267 So. 3d 793 ( 2018 )
[…] petition.
    ¶3.    On February 7, 2012, the day before trial commenced, a hearing was held on
    1
    Bateman is referring to Senate Concurrent Resolution Number 520, which proposed
    to repeal Section 3 of Article 2 of the Mississippi Constitution of 1890, which identified the
    boundaries of the State. The resolution was adopted by both the Mississippi Senate and
    House of Representatives in February and March 1990, respectively. The electorate ratified
    the amendment in November 1990, and the Secretary of State proclaimed Section 3 repealed
    in December 1990. See Laws, 1990, Ch. 692, eff. December 19, 1990. In 2013, the
    Legislature amended section 3-3-1 of the Mississippi Code to exchange a reference to
    Section 3, Article 2 with a reference to “the boundaries described in the act of Congress of
    March 1, 1817, together with all territory ceded to the State of Mississippi by later acts of
    Congress or by compacts or agreements with other states, as such territory and boundaries
    may have been or may be modified by the United States Supreme Court . . . .” See Chapter
    23, 14th Cong., 
    2 Stat. 348
     (1817) (enacted).
    2
    Apparently Bateman requested the oaths to question the validity of the judicial
    officers and judges.
    2