Derrick Newell v. State of Mississippi , 2015 Miss. App. LEXIS 236 ( 2015 )
[…] This involved two
    separate factual questions occurring at separate times – one being whether or not Newell was
    part of the actual robbery and the other being whether Newell participated in the conversation
    where the men planned to rob the victim. This was not a single factual question presented
    to the jury that, once answered, was dispositive to the crime of conspiracy as was the case
    in Griffin.
    ¶14.   Likewise, the elements present in armed robbery and conspiracy to commit armed
    robbery are not intertwined. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-79 (Rev. 2014)
    defines armed robbery as a “tak[ing] or attempt[ing] to take from the person or from the
    presence the personal property of another and against his will by violence to his person or
    by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his person by the exhibition of a deadly
    7
    weapon . . . .” Conspiracy occurs “[i]f two . . . or more persons conspire . . . [t]o commit a
    crime[.]” 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 97-1-1
    (1)(a) (Rev. 2014). Again, the conversation relating to