41-29-139(a)(1), which makes it a crime “for any person knowingly or intentionally . . . [to] possess with intent to sell . . . a controlled substance . . . .” The jury found that Lavant possessed forty or more dosage units of methamphetamine, a schedule II drug; therefore Mississippi Code Annotated section 41- 29-139(f) (Rev. 2013 and Supp. 2014), the trafficking statute, applied.3 ¶17. Lavant asserts that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a JNOV because 2 The jury verdict was handed down on January 10, 2018, and Lavant’s sentencing order was entered January 11, 2018. 3 Section 41-29-139(f) provided: (f) Trafficking. (1) Any person trafficking in controlled substances shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned for a term of not less than ten (10) years nor more than forty (40) years and shall be fined not less than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) nor more than One Million Dollars ($1,000,000.00). The ten-year mandatory sentence shall not be reduced or suspended. The person shall not be eligible for probation or parole, the provisions of Sections 41-29-149, 47-5-139, 47-7-3 and 47-7-33, to the contrary notwithstanding. (2) “Trafficking in controlled substances” as used herein means: (A) A violation of subsection (a) of this section involving thirty (30) or more grams or forty (40) or more dosage units of a Schedule I or II controlled substance except marijuana . . . . 8 there was insufficient evidence to