John Frederick Vanaman, Jr v. American Pride Properties, LLC ( 2018 )
[…] “Colorable” is defined as appearing to be true, valid, or right. A colorable
    defense is one that reasonably may be asserted, given the facts of the case and
    the current law. A defense need not be compelling, be proven to trial
    standards, or be supported by sworn evidence in order to qualify as a
    “colorable defense.” Rather, the defense must be a reasonable one. Indeed,
    this Court has held that even a defense of questionable strength may be
    8
    colorable.
    (Citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
    ¶19.   Mississippi Code Annotated section 27-43-1 (Rev. 2017) requires that a chancery
    court clerk, “within one hundred eighty (180) days and not less than sixty (60) days prior to
    the expiration of the time of redemption with respect to land sold, either to individuals or to
    the state . . . issue notice to the record owner of the land sold as of 180 days prior to the
    expiration of the time of redemption.” Section 27-43-3 requires that redemption notice be
    given by personal service, mail, and publication in an appropriate newspaper:
    The clerk shall issue the notice to the sheriff of the county of the reputed