Kari Wynn Phillips v. Public Employees Retirement System of Mississippi ( 2019 )
[…] supported by substantial evidence that Phillips was terminated for reasons unrelated to a
    mental or physical incapacity or disability. Regardless, we also find this assignment of error
    2
    Regarding PERS’s claim that Phillips is barred from raising this issue for the first
    time on appeal, we find that claim to be without merit. Phillips properly preserved her due
    process argument at the circuit court level.
    9
    to be without merit.
    ¶16.   Mississippi Code Annotated section 25-11-120(1) (Rev. 2006) gives PERS the
    “authority to defer a decision in order to request a medical evaluation or test or additional
    existing medical records not previously furnished by the claimant.” But the authority to
    request “additional existing medical records not previously furnished by the claimant” does
    not require PERS to defer a case to obtain or review every possible record. The statute
    merely confers upon PERS “the authority to order additional medical records.”