Larry Charles Carter v. State of Mississippi ( 2019 )
[…] Ivy v. State, 
    949 So. 2d 748
    , 753 (¶21) (Miss. 2007). “A reversal is warranted only if the trial court abused its
    discretion in denying a motion for new trial . . . . [W]e will only disturb a verdict when it is
    so contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence that to allow it to stand would
    sanction an unconscionable injustice.” 
    Id.
     (citations omitted).
    DISCUSSION
    ¶7.    Carter asserts that the State failed to prove his habitual offender status beyond a
    reasonable doubt.1 Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-83 (Rev. 2015) states:
    Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted
    twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately
    brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall
    have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more,
    whether served concurrently or not, in any state and/or federal penal
    institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such
    felonies shall have been a crime of violence, as defined by Section 97-3-2,
    shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced
    or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole, probation or any
    other form of early release from actual physical custody within the Department
    of Corrections.
    ¶8.    Carter’s argument hinges on the statutory requirement that his two previous
    1
    Success on this appeal will not overturn Carter’s conviction but will only grant him
    a new sentencing hearing.
    3
    convictions must be “charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at
    different times.” He states that the two felony convictions the State relies on occurred on the
    same day, on the same street, and both arose from the same indictment, therefore, they cannot
    be “separately brought.”
    ¶9.    The Mississippi Supreme Court has held that two burglaries on the same night in