Thomas Gilmore v. State of Mississippi ( 2019 )
[…] II.    Essential Element of Sexual Battery
    ¶25.   Gilmore argues that the State erred by failing to have Bolton state her age and date of
    birth. Gilmore claims that the age of the victim “is a vital essential element of proof” for
    sexual battery. Gilmore cites to Washington v. State, 
    645 So. 2d 915
    , 920 (Miss. 1994),
    where the supreme court reversed the case because the State failed to prove the victim’s age.
    ¶26.   In Washington, 645 So. 2d at 917, the defendant was charged with sexual battery
    pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-95(1)(c), which states “a person is
    guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with: . . . (c) A child under
    the age of fourteen (14) years.” (emphasis added). In the present case, Gilmore was charged
    under section 97-3-95(1)(a), which states that “[a] person is guilty of sexual battery if he or
    she engages in sexual penetration with another person without his or her consent.” The age
    of the victim is not an essential element of section 97-3-95(1)(a). Accordingly, the State did
    not have to set forth proof as to Bolton’s age. We find this issue lacks merit.
    9
    III.   Weight of the Evidence