Thomas Gilmore v. State of Mississippi ( 2019 )
[…] willfully, purposely, unlawfully and feloniously commit Sexual Battery upon
    Kewanna Bolton, without the consent of the said Kewanna Bolton, by
    engaging in the act of sexual penetration, to-wit: digital penetration of
    Kewanna Bolton’s vagina, contrary to the form of the statute in such cases
    made and provided, and against the peace and dignity of the State of
    Mississippi.
    ¶23.   Count II of Gilmore’s indictment also contained the essential elements of the offense
    of sexual battery. See Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-95(1)(a) (“A person is guilty of sexual battery
    if he or she engages in sexual penetration with another person without his or her consent.”).
    8
    ¶24.   Furthermore, it is well-established that “[i]ndictments that track the language of the
    Mississippi Code are sufficient to provide notice of the crime charged.” Pitts v. State, 
    249 So. 3d 472
    , 475 (¶8) (Miss. Ct. App. 2018) (quoting Graves v. State,