Kenneth R. Goldsmith v. State of Mississippi , 2016 Miss. App. LEXIS 303 ( 2016 )
[…] But the
    motion to amend the indictment was filed November 19, 2013, and the indictment was
    amended on the day of Goldsmith’s trial—December 9, 2013. A copy of the order was
    placed in the record, and Goldsmith was sentenced on February 26, 2014. This issue is
    without merit.
    B.     Habitual-Offender Status
    ¶35.   Goldsmith claims the State failed to prove his habitual-offender status.
    ¶36.   As discussed, Goldsmith’s indictment was amended to charge him as a habitual
    offender under section 99-19-83, which states:
    Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted
    twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately
    brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall
    have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more,
    whether served concurrently or not, in any state and/or federal penal
    institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such
    felonies shall have been a crime of violence, as defined by Section 97-3-2,
    shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced
    or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole, probation or any
    other form of early release from actual physical custody within the Department
    10
    of Corrections.
    ¶37.   To establish Goldsmith’s habitual-offender status, an employee of the Arkansas