Wright v. State , 797 So. 2d 1028 ( 2001 )
[…] See, e.g., Bennett v. State, 451 So. 2d 727 (Miss.1984); Stinson v. State, 443 So. 2d 869 (Miss.1983). This was changed in 1986 when the Mississippi Legislature adopted Section 99-7-2 of the Mississippi Code of 1972, and the Mississippi Supreme Court recognized and gave effect to the statute in the case of Woodward v. State, 533 So. 2d 418, 422 (Miss.1988).

    ¶ 6. Section 99-7-2 permits the prosecution of more than one charge in the same trial in those circumstances where either "(a) the offenses are based on the same act or transaction; or (b) the offenses are based on two (2) or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan." In this case, the State relied on the evidence that Wright was in possession of a firearm while he was in the convenience store attempting to carry out a robbery as evidence to show him in possession of a firearm while he was a convicted felon.