Brown also estimated how many hours he spent repairing his fence, what he would charge to do such work, the bales of hay he lost, and the amount of money each lost bale was worth. The supreme court has stated: “[W]here it is reasonably certain that damage has resulted, mere uncertainty as to the amount will not preclude the right of recovery or prevent a jury decision awarding damages.” TXG Intrastate Pipeline Co. v. Grossnickle,
716 So. 2d 991, 1016 (¶80) (Miss. 1997). ¶11. Mississippi Code Annotated section 69-13-19 (Rev. 2012) provides: Every owner of livestock referred to in Section 69-13-1 shall be liable for damages for all injuries and trespasses committed by such animals by breaking and entering into or upon the lands, grounds, or premises of another person; and the person injured shall have a lien upon the animal, or animals, trespassing for all such damage. The damages for such trespass shall not be 4 less than ten dollars ($10.00) for each horse, cow or hog, and five dollars ($5.00) for each of the other kinds of stock; and for every succeeding offense, after the owner has been notified of the first trespass or injury, double damages shall be recovered with costs. For breaking or entering into a pasture or waste ground, however, double damage shall not be recoverable, and the damages in such cases may be assessed as low as eight dollars ($8.00) for each horse, cow or hog and two dollars ($2.00) for each of the other kinds of livestock. The statute provides a guideline for the trial court to follow when calculating damages. The damages can be assessed for as little as eight dollars, but the statute does not limit the court’s ability to impose heftier sums per trespassing event.