Armon Randall v. State of Mississippi ( 2014 )
[…] 6
    “Burglary is unlike robbery and all other capital murder predicate felonies in that
    it requires as an essential element the intent to commit another crime.” Batiste, 
    121 So. 3d at 837
     (¶46) (quoting Berryhill v. State, 
    703 So. 2d 250
    , 256 (¶24) (Miss. 1997)). Therefore,
    “capital murder indictments that are predicated on burglary are required to state the
    underlying offense to the burglary.” 
    Id.
     at 836 n.6 (quoting Berryhill, 703 So. 2d at 255
    (¶23)).
    7
    The indictment properly cited Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-73 (Rev.
    2006), which states: “Every person who shall feloniously take the personal property of
    another, in his presence or from his person and against his will, by violence to his person or
    by putting such person in fear of some immediate injury to his person, shall be guilty of
    robbery.”
    5
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 2013-CA-01334-COA

Judges: Griffis, Maxwell, Fair, Lee, Irving, Barnes, Ishee, Roberts, Carlton, James

Filed Date: 10/14/2014

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024