Johnson v. State,
31 So. 3d 647, 649 (¶5) (Miss. Ct. App. 2010) (citing Mann v. State,
2 So. 3d 743, 745 (¶5) (Miss. Ct. App. 2009)). When questions of law are raised, a de novo standard of review is applied. Id. ¶7. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-5(1)(h) (Supp. 2014) provides that a person may file a PCR motion if he claims “[t]hat his sentence has expired; his probation, parole or conditional release unlawfully revoked; or he is otherwise unlawfully held in custody[.]” However, Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-23(6) (Supp. 2014) provides that “any order dismissing the petitioner's motion or otherwise denying relief under this article is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or 3 successive motion under this article.” But a claim that the movant’s probation has been unlawfully revoked is an exception to the procedural bars. See
Miss.