Harold Maurice Dean v. State of Mississippi ( 2014 )
[…] , 843 (¶16) (Miss. 2005) (citation and internal quotation marks
    omitted). If, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, any rational trier
    of fact could have found, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the essential elements of the crime
    existed, this Court will affirm the conviction. 
    Id.
     Furthermore, it is well-settled law that the
    jury determines the credibility of the witnesses and resolves conflicts in the evidence. Davis
    v. State, 
    866 So. 2d 1107
    , 1112 (¶17) (Miss. Ct. App. 2003).
    ¶7.    Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-19-85 (Supp. 2013) states, in part, that:
    (1) Any person who shall make or cause to be made any false statement or
    representation as to his or another person’s or entity’s identity, social security
    account number, credit card number, debit card number or other identifying
    information for the purpose of fraudulently obtaining or with the intent to
    obtain goods, services or any thing of value, shall be guilty of a felony . . . .
    (2) A person is guilty of fraud under subsection (1) who:
    (a) Shall furnish false information willfully, knowingly and with
    intent to deceive anyone as to his true identity or the true
    identity of another person . . . .
    At the time of Dean’s arrest, he used his brother’s identity to deceive the police. He
    continued to use his brother’s identity when he was transported to GMH for medical
    treatment. Upon arrival at GMH, Dean received a wristband with Jeffrey Jenkins’s name on
    it.