McDonald v. State,
226 So. 3d 626, 629 (¶6) (Miss. Ct. App. 2017). An accused’s right to be present at every stage of his trial is guaranteed by the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article 3, Section 26, of the Mississippi 3 MMB-FUBINACA and 5-fluoro ADB are synthetic forms of marijuana. 5 Constitution; “[h]owever, this right is not absolute and may be waived.” Carroll v. State,
196 So. 3d 1054, 1057 (¶11) (Miss. Ct. App. 2016) (citing Wales v. State,
73 So. 3d 1113, 1118 (¶12) (Miss. 2011)). ¶14. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-17-9 (Rev. 2015) states: In criminal cases the presence of the prisoner may be waived (a) if the defendant is in custody and consenting thereto, or (b) is on recognizance or bail, has been arrested and escaped, or has been notified in writing by the proper officer of the pendency of the indictment against him, and resisted or fled, or refused to be taken, or is in any way in default for nonappearance, the trial may progress at the discretion of the court, and judgment made final and sentence awarded as though such defendant were personally present in court. In addition to the above statute, the Mississippi Supreme Court and this Court have held that if a defendant takes willful, voluntary, and deliberate actions to avoid trial, he has waived the right to be present at trial and may be tried in absentia. See Jefferson v. State,