Mark Steven Lopez v. State of Mississippi ( 2017 )
[…] Thus, [Lopez’s] illegally
    lenient sentence amounts to harmless error.” Tucker v. State, 
    93 So. 3d 913
    , 916 (¶15)
    (Miss. Ct. App. 2012).
    4
    Ann. § 41-29-139(b) (Supp. 2016); 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 1-3-11
     (Rev. 2014) (defining
    “felony”). We therefore find these issues without merit.
    II.    Habitual-Offender Status
    ¶10.   Lopez next asserts that he should not have been classified as a habitual offender
    because his prior felony convictions were approximately twenty years ago. Lopez was
    sentenced as a habitual offender pursuant to section 99-19-81, which provides:
    Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted
    twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately
    brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall
    have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state
    and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be
    sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony,
    and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be
    eligible for parole or probation.
    ¶11.   The record reveals that in 1995, Lopez was previously convicted of three felonies, all
    within Harrison County. Furthermore, Lopez received sentences of three years in MDOC
    custody for two of the felonies, and five years for the third. Thus, the record illustrates that
    Lopez has been convicted of a felony at least twice previously upon charges separately
    brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and was sentenced to separate
    terms of one year or more in a state penal institution. The fact that it has been twenty years
    since Lopez’s last felony conviction has no bearing on his status under section 99-19-81. See
    
    Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81
    . Therefore, Lopez satisfies the requirements of section 99-19-
    81, and thus, was properly sentenced as a habitual offender.
    III.   Long-Term Drug and Alcohol Treatment and Time Served
    ¶12.   Lopez argues that he is entitled to resentencing because he has successfully completed