Joel Jones v. State of Mississippi , 238 So. 3d 1235 ( 2016 )
[…] 6
    of capital murder even if the jury did not believe that Johnson was the actual triggerman.”
    Id. at 362 (¶9). Johnson asserted that the accomplice-liability instruction was improper
    because “neither the indictment, which charged [him] as a principal, nor the State’s theory
    of liability during its case-in-chief gave him notice that he may be found guilty based on an
    accomplice theory of guilt.” Id. This Court found no merit to Johnson’s claim, since under
    the statutory language of Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-1-3 (Rev. 2006), “an
    accessory to any felony, before the fact, shall be deemed and considered a principal, and shall
    be indicted and punished as such[.]” Johnson, 956 So. 2d at 363 (¶12) (quoting 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 97-1-3
    ). We held that “[t]he clear language of section 97-1-3, as well as the holdings
    of both this Court and the Mississippi Supreme Court interpreting and applying that