State,
101 So. 3d 161, 165 (¶12) (Miss. Ct. App. 2012). “When addressing the legal sufficiency of evidence, we consider all evidence in a light most favorable to the State.”
Id.(other quotation mark omitted). In this regard, “[t]he critical inquiry is whether the evidence shows beyond a reasonable doubt that the accused committed the act charged, and that he did so under such circumstances that every element of the offense existed.” McBride v. State,
61 So. 3d 174, 183 (¶29) (Miss. Ct. App. 2010) (internal quotation mark omitted). ¶31. Austin was indicted for sexual battery under section 97-3-95(1)(d), which provides that “[a] person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with . . . [a] child under the age of fourteen . . . years of age, if the person is twenty-four . . . or more months older than the child.” Count I of Austin’s indictment provides that he “did . . . commit [s]exual [b]attery . . . by engaging in the act of sexual penetration, to wit: inserting his penis into [Amy’s] vagina[.]” Austin argues that there is no proof that he penetrated Amy’s vagina with his penis.