Salter v. State , 2003 Miss. App. LEXIS 1183 ( 2003 )
[…] According to Salter’s own testimony, he put the employees of the bank in the vault so that he could effectuate his escape and was armed with a handgun at the time he did so. Several bank employees testified that they were taken at gunpoint, forced into the bank vault, and made to lie down on the floor. One employee testified that she thought she was about to be killed when Salter made her lie face down on the floor of the vault. Before leaving, Salter closed the bank vault door.

    ¶ 8. Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-3-53 (Rev.2000) directs that kidnaping occurs when “any person who shall without lawful authority forcibly seize and confine any other person, or shall inveigle or kidnap any other person with intent to cause such person to be secretly confined or imprisoned against his or her will.” By taking the employees against their will to the bank vault, Salter fulfilled this definition. As stated in Cuevas, the distance of asportation is not important, but rather the fact of asportation as it relates to the unlawful activity.