Trading Post, Inc. v. Mississippi Employment Security Commission , 2006 Miss. App. LEXIS 183 ( 2006 )
[…] Miss. Sierra Club v. Miss. Dept. of Envtl. Quality, 819 So.2d 515, 519 (Miss.2002) (citing Miss. Comm’n on Envtl. Quality v. Chickasaw County Bd. of Supervisors, 621 So.2d 1211, 1216 (Miss.1993)).

    ¶ 6. The threshold question on appeal is whether the actions of Clark constituted misconduct under the law, thereby disqualifying her from receiving unemployment benefits. Mississippi Code Annotated section 71-5-513 A(l)(b) (Supp.2005) states in pertinent part that “[a]n individual shall be disqualified for benefits: [f|or for the week, or fraction thereof, which immediately follows the day on which he was discharged for misconduct connected with his work, if so found by the department. ...” The seminal case in Mississippi for construing what constitutes misconduct within the meaning of the statute is Wheeler v. Arriola, 408 So.2d 1381 (Miss.1982). In Wheeler, the Mississippi Supreme Court held: