Bryan v. Aron , 2006 Miss. App. LEXIS 185 ( 2006 )
[…] Therefore, in order to be timely, Bryan needed to file his lawsuit by December 2000. Since the suit was not filed until 2001, we find no error in *834the trial court’s dismissal of Bryan’s complaint.

    ¶10. THE JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT COURT OF CALHOUN COUNTY IS AFFIRMED. ALL COSTS OF THIS APPEAL ARE ASSESSED TO THE APPELLANT.

    KING, C.J., LEE AND MYERS, P.JJ., CHANDLER, GRIFFIS, BARNES, ISHEE AND ROBERTS JJ., CONCUR. SOUTHWICK, J., CONCURS IN RESULT ONLY.

    . The check was drawn on the Bank of Mississippi, which has subsequently become Ban-corpSouth.

    . Section 15-1-49(4) provides that "[a]ll actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after.”

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 2005-CA-00157-COA

Citation Numbers: 941 So. 2d 831, 2006 Miss. App. LEXIS 185, 2006 WL 696541

Judges: Barnes, Chandler, Griffis, Irving, Ishee, King, Lee, Myers, Only, Roberts, Southwick

Filed Date: 3/21/2006

Precedential Status: Precedential