Andrew Graham, Jr. v. State of Mississippi , 2016 Miss. App. LEXIS 113 ( 2016 )
[…] URCCC 7.06. The ultimate test for the
    validity of an indictment is whether the defendant was prejudiced in preparing
    his defense. Medina v. State, 
    688 So. 2d 727
    , 730 (Miss. 1996).
    Jones, 
    130 So. 3d at 524
     (¶13).
    ¶16.   The record reflects that Graham’s indictment included the essential statutory elements
    of the charges against Graham, and the indictment provided Graham with reasonable notice
    of the charges so that he could prepare an adequate defense. See id.2 The record also reflects
    1
    Cf. 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21
    (1) (Rev. 2015) (“Failure by a prisoner to raise
    objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues[,] or errors either in fact or law which were
    capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are
    based on the laws and the Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States,
    shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon
    a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver.”).
    2
    See also Davis v. State, 
    171 So. 3d 537
    , 540 (¶11) (Miss. Ct. App. 2015) (stating
    that the objective of an indictment is to provide the defendant with fair notice of the crime
    charged); Shorter v. State, 
    946 So. 2d 815
    , 818 (¶¶9-11) (Miss. Ct.