Quinton Carter v. State of Mississippi , 2016 Miss. App. LEXIS 762 ( 2016 )
[…] Ct.
    App. 2014) (quoting URCCC 7.06). We recognize that “[t]he primary purpose of an
    indictment is to give a defendant fair notice of the crime charged.” 
    Id.
     Furthermore, “[a]n
    indictment must contain (1) the essential elements of the offense charged, (2) sufficient facts
    to fairly inform the defendant of the charge against which he must defend, and (3) sufficient
    facts to enable him to plead double jeopardy in the event of a future prosecution for the same
    offense.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Gilmer v. State, 
    955 So. 2d 829
    , 836-37 (¶24) (Miss. 2007)).
    ¶19.      In its order dismissing Carter’s PCR motion, the trial court explained that lack of
    consent is not an element of section 97-3-95(1)(d), the charge listed in Carter’s indictment.
    Indeed, section 97-3-95(1)(d) sets forth that: “(1) A person is guilty of sexual battery if he
    or she engages in sexual penetration with: . . . (d) A child under the age of fourteen (14)
    years of age, if the person is twenty-four (24) or more months older than the child.”
    8
    ¶20.   Our review of the statute reflects that the victim’s lack of consent is not an essential
    element of the charged crime. The record shows that Carter’s indictment identified the
    statute violated and charged him with “wilfully, unlawfully[,] and feloniously[] engag[ing]