Craig Cleveland v. Deutche Bank National Trust Company , 2016 Miss. App. LEXIS 376 ( 2016 )
[…] to an abuse of discretion.” 
    Id. at 500-01
    (¶7).
    DISCUSSION
    ¶18.   Cleveland argues that the chancellor erred in finding that Deutsche Bank’s lien on the
    Property remained intact after the chancellor determined that notice to Lewis was defective.
    Cleveland maintains that Deutsche Bank failed to take any steps to protect or enforce its lien,
    7
    and as a result, the chancellor erred in finding that the lien was not extinguished.
    ¶19.   When providing notice of a tax sale to a landowner or lienor, Mississippi Code
    Annotated section 27-43-1 mandates the following:
    The clerk of the chancery court shall, within one hundred eighty (180) days
    and not less than sixty (60) days prior to the expiration of the time of
    redemption with respect to land sold, either to individuals or to the state, be
    required to issue notice to the record owner of the land sold as of 180 days
    prior to the expiration of the time of redemption[.]
    ¶20.   In addition, Mississippi Code Annotated “[s]ection 27-43-3 [(Supp. 2009)] requires
    redemption notice be given by personal service, by mail, and by publication in an appropriate
    newspaper.” Rebuild 
    Am., 64 So. 3d at 501
    (¶11) (citing DeWeese Nelson Realty Inc. v.