Craig Cleveland v. Deutche Bank National Trust Company , 2016 Miss. App. LEXIS 376 ( 2016 )
[…] Chancery Clerk sent Lewis a certified letter advising her of the tax sale, and the record shows
    1
    Later, the property was deeded to Lewis only.
    3
    that the letter was returned and stamped “return to sender, not deliverable as addressed,
    unable to forward.” Cleveland conceded below that the chancery clerk failed to send the
    notice of the August 30, 2012 expiration of the redemption period to Deutsche Bank within
    the 120-day window provided by Mississippi Code Annotated section 27-43-1 (Rev. 2010).
    Section 27-43-1 states: “The clerk of the chancery court shall, within one hundred eighty
    . . . days and not less than sixty . . . days prior to the expiration of the time of redemption with
    respect to land sold, either to individuals or to the state, be required to issue notice to the
    record owner of the land sold as of 180 days prior to the expiration of the time of
    redemption[.]” See also Miss. Code Ann. § 27-43-5 (Rev. 2010) (chancery clerk possesses
    duty to provide notice of tax sale to lienholders). Due to the failure of the chancery clerk
    to comply with the required statutory notice, Deutsche Bank asserts that its lien survived the